2023 Design + Honor Awards Recipients

Published: May 1, 2023 | Updated: May 2, 2023

elevAte banner 2023

See all of our Design Award Entrants in the event Introduction Video HERE!

2023 Design + Honor Award Recipients:

_____________________________________________________________________

New Mexico Lifetime Achievement Medal: Beverley Spears, FAIA

New Mexico Architects Medal: Steven Alano, AIA

New Mexico Architects Medal: James Horn, AIA

Associate Award: Dillon Romero, Assoc. AIA

Associate Award: Ke Vaughn Harding, Assoc. AIA

Award of Distinction: Anne Taylor, PhD, Honorary AIA

Firm of the Year: McCLAIN + YU Architecture & Design

EP Friendly Firm: Verdacity, LLC

EP Friendly Firm: Mullen Heller Architecture

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Honor

Project: Barb Residence

Architect: SMPC Architects / A Squadra, LLC

Contractor: Barb Construction

Owner: James Barb

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Honor

Project: CABQ International District Library

Architect: RMKM Architecture, P.C.

Contractor: Bradbury Stamm Construction

Owner: City of Albuquerque

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Honor

Project: Lincoln Elementary School

Architect: Baker Architecture + Design

Contractor: Murphy Builders, Inc.

Owner: Gallup-McKinley County Schools

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Merit

Project: NMMI Cahoon Armory Renovation

Architect: NPSR Architects Inc. / Brad Nesser, AIA & Patricia Decker, AIA

Contractor: Waide Construction Company

Owner: New Mexico Military Institute

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Merit

Project: UNM Taos College Pathways to Career Center (CPCC)

Architect: RMKM Architecture, P.C.

Contractor: Regents of the University of New Mexico

Owner: University New Mexico PDC & Klauer Campus

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Merit

Project: Hope Christian Elementary

Architect: ROMA Architecture

Contractor: PWKI LLC

Owner: Hope Christian Schools

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Citation

Project: Taylor Ranch Library

Architect: CSR Architects

Contractor: Consolidated Builders of NM LLC

Owner: City of Albuquerque

_____________________________________________________________________

Distinguished Architecture Award - Citation

Project: Maul Residence 2.0

Architect: Krupnick Studio

Contractor: Jeff Maul

Owner: Jeff Maul

_____________________________________________________________________

Interior Architecture Award - Merit

Project: Ikonik Red

Architect: Krupnick Studio

Contractor: Sean Ham & John Stump

Owner: Sean Ham

_____________________________________________________________________

Component Architecture Award - Merit

Project: Hydra Reef

Architect: Entropic Industries (Jared Winchester, RA, Corey Greenfield, AIA)

Contractor: N/A

Owner: Olbrich Botanical Society

_____________________________________________________________________

Component Architecture Award - Citation

Project: Flower of Life

Architect: Archaeo Architects

Contractor: Jeff Overly, Fabricator

Owner: Rivera Funeral Home

_____________________________________________________________________

Unbuilt Architecture Award - Merit

Project: Agave Sanctuary - La Perla del Desierto

Designers: Ke Vaughn Harding, Assoc. AIA, Tania Nevarez, AIA, Diana Duran, AIA

_____________________________________________________________________

Unbuilt Architecture Award - Citation

Project: Snow Country Prison

Architect: MASS Design Group

Owner: United Tribes Technical College, Japanese American Steering Committee

_____________________________________________________________________

Thank you to our 2023 Sponsors!

Gold Level Sponsors:

Chavez-Grieves Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Jaynes Corporation

Silver Level Sponsors:

Goodmans Interior Structures

Page/

Martin/Martin Consulting Engineers

Food & Drink Sponsors:

R.J. Dean + Associates, Luchini Trujillo Structural Engineers, EEA Consulting Engineers

Dessert Sponsors:

Arizona Tile, Verdacity, Summit Construction, Woven Architecture, Studio Southwest Architects, Bright Ideas Inc.

Firm Fans:

Greer Stafford, Pland Collaborative

Image credits

elevAte banner 2023

Recommended on this topic

Topic

Another minor downtick in architectural firm billings

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elt. Cura bitur amet et commodo turpis ...

Topic

Another minor downtick in architectural firm billings

Topic

Another minor downtick in architectural firm billings

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elt. Cura bitur amet et commodo turpis ...

Recommended products

From our store

Earth Water Air Fire Book

From our store

Earth Water Air Fire Book

From our store

Earth Water Air Fire Book